Travel

Visa

To receive a formal invitation letter, please write to us at sumit@prospurs.com

Passport & VISA Requirements

You are advised to contact the Indian Embassy / High Commission / Consulate in your country in order to obtain a visa of entry. Please apply for your visa in good time. Your travel agent may also be able to help you.

Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India except nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives who do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days (a separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders). The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad. Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

The Government of India has announced a scheme of granting Tourist Visa on Arrival for the citizens of eleven countries (mentioned below). The scheme is valid for citizens of the countries planning to visit India on single entry strictly for the purpose of tourism and for a short period of upto a maximum of 30 days. However citizens of the below mentioned countries who was or whose parents or grandparents (paternal or maternal) was born in, and was permanently resident in Pakistan are not eligible for Visa on arrival.

Visa Application Form

Visa application form is available at the Indian Mission in the country where the applicant resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. Persons of Indian Origins and Non-Resident Indians who possess either OCI (Overseas Indian Citizenship) or PIO card don't need to apply separately for an Indian Visa. OCI and PIO cards give them the freedom to visit India without visa within rules. However, those NRIs and PIOs who don’t have OCI or PIO card can apply for and get Indian visa.

Procedure

Procedure for obtaining VISA

Visa can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned.

Requirements

VISA Application standard requirements

  • Original passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Duly completed application form (Nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh must complete special application forms)
  • Two passport-size photographs. (Nationals of Pakistan will require five)
  • Visa fee
  • Supporting documents, where necessary
  • Stamped self-addressed delivery envelope for postal applications

VISA Types

Types of Applicable VISA

VISA Type : Conference VISA  (Valid for any one attending Conference in India)
Validity Period : For the duration of the conference or seminar
Documents require : Letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference. Delegates coming to attend conferences may combine tourism with attending conferences.
VISA Type : Tourist VISA  (For accompanying person)
Validity Period : 6 months
Documents require : Documents supporting the applicant’s financial standing
VISA Type : Business VISA
Validity Period : One or more years
Documents require : Letter from the sponsoring organization
VISA Type : VISA on Arrival
Validity Period : 30 days
Only for citizens of : Finland, Luxembourg, Singapore, New Zealand, Japan, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Philippines, Indonesia and Myanmar.
Note -
  • Visa Fees (subject to change, kindly check with Indian mission in your country).
  • Visa with validity six months - US$ 30
  • Visa with validity one year - US$ 50
  • Visa with validity one to five years - US$100
  • Visa on arrival thirty day - US$ 60

India Conference VISA availability

A conference visa is available to those that would like to visit India for international conferences, or on certain subjects, may be issued to delegates provided they have an invitation to a conference/seminar/workshop being organized in India by a Ministry or Department of the Government of India, State Governments, Public Sector Undertakings, Central Education Institutions, Public Funded University or an organization owned and controlled by the Government of India or State Government, UN or its specialized agencies and reputed NGOs.

If the conference/seminar/workshop is being organized in India by private companies, you should apply for the shortest duration Business Visa available. If approved, a three months single entry Business Visa will be granted.

Duration & Validity

The visa duration starts on the day of issuance and not on the day of entry into India. The Conference Visa is a maximum 3-month single entry Visa.

VISA Assistance

As per Government of India rules, the visa process is different for nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Srilanka, Southern Sudan, Northern Sudan, foreigners of Pakistan origin and stateless persons. For delegates from these countries, the visa application process remains the same, but the conference organizers need to provide names and other information (like passport number, father’s name, etc.) to the relevant ministry in India, which will inform the Consulate suitably. Visas will be issued only after the Consulate has obtained clearance from the ministry.

To ensure that there is sufficient time for the organizers to complete the formalities, and to have sufficient time for visa application and processing, we urge delegates from these countries to register as soon as possible, preferably before December 2016, but no later than 15th January, 2017. If your nationality is listed above, you will be requested to give their passport and other details during the registration process.

For more information and online VISA application please log on to the site: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in

Baggage Rules

Government of India Travel Guide for International visitors please log on to the site: http://www.bcasindia.nic.in/passengers/traveltips.html

E-Tourist Visa

e-Tourist Visa Facility is available for nationals of following countries/territories:

Andorra, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Cambodia, Canada, Cayman Island,Chile, China, China- SAR Hong Kong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Russia, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, United Kingdom, USA, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam.

Eligibility
  • International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation,sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit
  • Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer
  • International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India
  • International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission
  • Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders
  • Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent’s/Spouse’s Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport
  • Not available to International Travel Document Holders
For e-Tourist Visa, apply here: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html

Disclaimer

The above is only for information. You are requested to contact the nearest Indian Mission (Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate) or visit their websites for up-to-date information regarding visas, fees, procedures, etc.

Entry into India

All foreigners entering India must have a valid passport. Request for official invitation in support of visa application, please refer to Visa Procedure.

Language

The official language of the country is English. English is widely spoken in Delhi and the rest of the country except in rural areas.

Program Changes

Please visit the Program page of website for regular updates.

Final Program

The final program will be provided in the delegate bag.

Currency

The official Indian currency is INR Rupees Credit cards such as American Express, MasterCard, and Visa Card are widely accepted at hotels. All convertible foreign currencies are exchangeable at major banks; airport and hotels Business hours are 10:00 am - 04:30 pm

Shopping

There are many department stores, souvenir shops near hotels.

Open Time

10:00 am - 9:00 pm (excluding Sunday and public holiday)

Electricity

230-240V, 50HZ. Sockets accept round pins. Should you wish to use appliances of 110 volts, some hotels may provide adaptors on request. It is advisable to carry universal adaptors.

Sockets

socket

Universal Travel Adapters

uta

Time Zone

India is: GMT + 51/2 Hrs

Insurance

Participants are encouraged to obtain travel insurance (medical, personal accident and luggage) in their home country prior to departure

International Flights to Delhi

Delhi is well connected to all major international airports in Asia, Europe, North & South America. All leading airlines operate direct and connecting flights from Delhi.

Reaching Delhi via other major points of Entry

The airports at the all major metro cities of Mumbai, Bangalore, Delhi, Hyderabad and Kolkata are well-connected with international destinations, and offer convenient onward connections to Delhi . Both terminals (domestic & international) of the Delhi airport are disabled friendly and are well connected to the city via Metro, Buses and Taxis. You can also book your airport transfer in advance with Conference Managers to avoid any inconvenience on your arrival. For any query please drop a mail to sumit@prospurs.com

Departure

For international flights, passengers are usually required to check in 3 Hrs prior to flight departure (2 Hrs for first or business class)

Travel Insurance

Participants are reminded that it is advisable to obtain travel insurance. Such insurance should cover payment for your medical care in the case of hospitalization as well as the cost of repatriation to your home country if that should become necessary.

The Organizers do not take responsibility for any individual, medical, travel or personal insurance. Participants are advised to secure their own insurance policies as necessary.

Banking & Currency

The currency in India is the INR (Indian National Rupee), which comes in denominations of 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 500 and 2,000. Please use authorized money changers and banks to change currency. They will issue a certificate of exchange which is required at the time of re-conversion of any unused currency. Under the Foreign Exchange Management Act 1999, it is an offence to exchange foreign currency other than through authorized money changers or banks. The currency may be exchanged at the airport on arrival.

Most bank ATMs honor Visa, Visa Electron, Master & Maestro cards & you may use these ATMs also to withdraw money. One such ATM is available at the venue. Most hotels, shops & other establishments accept credit cards. Master & VISA cards are accepted at almost all such establishments whereas some of them accept Diners & American Express cards as well.

Climate

During November the temperature in Delhi ranges between 22 - 27 0C.

Time Zone

The official time zone of India is GMT + 51/2 Hrs

Health

Please consult with your physician regarding health precautions prior to visiting India. If you are coming from or have visited Africa, South America or an area infected with Yellow Fever within five days prior to your arrival in India, proof of inoculation against Yellow Fever is required.

Telephone

The Country Code for INDIA is +91.

The City Code for DELHI is 011.

Landline numbers in major cities like Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Chennai & Hyderabad have eight digits whereas the numbers in smaller cities could have only 4-7 digits. All mobile numbers are 10 digits & begin with 7, 8 & 9.

Area codes in India are referred to as STD codes. STD codes for some major cities are:

  • Delhi: 11
  • Mumbai: 22
  • Kolkata: 33
  • Chennai: 44
  • Bangalore: 80
  • Hyderabad: 40

Dialing India

Landline: International access code (00 or +) followed by 91, then STD CODE followed by Landline no. Eg. +91 11 XXXXXXXX

Mobile: International access code (00 or +) followed by 91 and the 10-digit Mobile no. Eg. +91 XXXXXXXXXX.

Dialing within India

From Indian landline to Indian landline

Local call: Landline no. (Ex. 45600000)

Long distance call: 0 then STD Code followed by Landline no. (Ex. 011 45600000)

From Indian landline to Indian Mobile

Local call -10 digits Mobile no. (Ex. 9900990099)

Long distance call - 0 followed by 10 digits Mobile no. (Ex. 0 9900990099)

From Indian mobile to Indian landline

Local or Long distance calls - 0 followed by STD Code, followed by Landline no (Ex. 011 45600000)

From Indian mobile to Indian mobile

Local Call - 10 digits Mobile no. (Ex. 9900990099)

Long distance call - 0 followed by 10 digits Mobile no. (Ex. 0 9900990099)

Dialing out of India to an International number

The international access code when dialing out of India is 00 (or + when dialing from a mobile phone).

In India both GSM & CDMA (WLL) mobile systems are present. Please contact your mobile service providers to check their roaming partners & tariffs in India. Indian SIM cards may be made sold on request.

Tipping

Tipping is optional but a common practice in India. The usual practice is leaving a 5-10% tip for the services provided.

Drinking Water

Tap water is not purified for drinking. Unless you have access to a water filter, or are sure water has been boiled, it is safer to stick to bottled water. Avoid ice in your drinks outside your hotel.

Smoking Policy

All conference rooms and public areas in the venue are strict no-smoking zones. Smoking in public areas (eg. hotels, airports, restaurants) & transportation (eg. airlines, railways, cars & coaches) is a punishable offence in India. However airports major hotels etc. are equipped with smoking zones.

Liability

The host organization and its sponsors are not liable for personal accidents or losses or damages to private property of attendees of the congress.

Personal Property

Please take good care of your personal property. The organizers and staff at the venues are not responsible for any loss or damage to personal property.

Key contacts for assistance

Prospur Pte. Ltd. has been appointed as the official PCO (Professional Conference Organizers for Indo Latin American Countries Business Summit 2017). For any assistance, please write to: rrajput@prospurs.com

Comments are closed